site stats
[…] site stats

Circular 230 return of client's records

WebFirst, the CPA should refer to Circular 230, Regulations Governing Practice Before the Internal Revenue Service (31 C.F.R. Part 10), Section 10.28, which states that a “practitioner must, at the request of a client, promptly return any and all records of the client that are necessary for the client to comply with his or her Federal tax obli... http://ifrsdev.aicpadevelopment.org/iframe/LGU/RecordsRetentionRules.pdf

Circular 230 Tax Professionals Internal Revenue Service

WebQuestion: 1. Pursuant to Treasury Circular 230, which of the following statements about the return of a client's records is correct? A) The existence of a dispute over fees generally relieves the practitioner of responsibility to return the client's records. B) The client's records are to be destroyed upon submission of a tax return.